Our Services | About Us | Contact Us

Home > Our Services > Privacy Statement and Principles
 

Nautilus Investigations Pty Ltd and Agents

Protection and Privacy Principles

Personal data means any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. The standard of personal data protection set out in these Principles will be used by its agents, providing adequate and consistent protection for the processing of your personal data.

Requirement:

To protect and maintain the privacy, accuracy and security of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable laws and codes.

Nautilus Investigations (“Nautilus”) collects and uses information about people with whom it communicates for the purpose of providing debt collection service to our clients.

Nautilus regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to the successful and efficient performance of its functions, and to maintain confidence between those with whom it deals. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 as well as other applicable laws and codes.

Nautilus respects the privacy of your information and your right to privacy. 

What information we may collect:

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following types of personal information from you but not limited to:

Name

Address

Date of Birth

Gender

Occupation and Financial Information, Employment Records

Contact details (phone number, fax number, email)

Banking information including Credit Card information (Note: Banking Information and Credit card information is deleted after it is supplied to our client)

We will only collect personal data that is needed and by lawful and fair means.

At no times is any agent allowed to misrepresent themselves or obtain any information which is illegal. The agent must identify himself upon required by the interviewed party.

You also have the right to decline to provide information.

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION IS OBTAINED

Nautilus and or their agents collects majority of information from our clients. We also collect information directly from you and other persons in the cause of our enquiries.

The persons may be by not limited to family members, friends or colleagues. We will take reasonable steps to let you know that we have your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

We do not provide your personal information to any third part without your consent.

THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, HELD, USED AND DISCLOSED

Nautilus collects and uses personal information to administer recovery of any outstanding debt amounts payable to our clients and for administrative purposes.

We will disclose personal information to third parties only as the Privacy Act permits and where there is a valid reason to do so.  Third parties may include:

• Insolvency practitioners such as Administrators, Receivers, Liquidators;

• Field agents, contractors and legal advisers;

Personal information is not used for marketing purposes, research or sold to any other party.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information we collect, so it will be safeguarded from misuse, loss, unauthorised disclosure or modification. Access is only provided to the original client and or its agent who is authorised to do so.

We will destroy or delete personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which we may use or disclose it in accordance with privacy laws. Nautilus will delete any banking information or credit card information after it is supplied to our client.  We do not hold any hardcopy documentation. All information which is no longer required will be deleted or will be deleted upon request by the client or as required by law.  If we inadvertently come into possession of personal information that is not relevant to our instructions, this information will not be used and immediately disposed of.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We only supply personal information to overseas, if the client has originated from overseas and if required to do so by law.

CHANGES TO POLICIES

From time to time or policy may change. Feel free to return to our site for an updated policy.

POLICY ON COLLECTIONS AND PERSONAL VISITS

Collections:  Debt recovering is practiced under the Australian Collections Guideline for Collectors and Creditors, also known as ACCC.

Personal Visits:  Personal visits are to be practiced under the Australian Collection Guideline for Collectors and Creditors.

Privacy Issues: Collections and Personal Visits:

At all times, private information should not be provided to any third party without permission from the account holder, being a respondent/defendant/debtor.

The agent however may identify himself as required by law, and again may identify the company in which attending for.

The agent may however in his duties, obtain any information that is freely provided by a third party. This information is then kept confidential, and may be accessed by you. (refer below in contact us)

Responsibility: Nautilus, and their agents / sub-agents must be licenced in accordance to their state requirements. Training requirements are the responsibility of each sub/agent and are required to remain up to date in their training code and licensing requirements.

Agents who violate these principles may be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination of any business agreement. Agents and employees are expected to report violation of these Principles, and may do so to their superior, our office, or client’s office to the Privacy Office or to the company's Office of the Ombudsperson.

 

CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY and REQUEST FOR INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

You have the right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction. You can access the personal information we hold about you by putting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the address at the end of this statement.

All requests for access are to be in writing. Information will be provided to you within 14 days, or within a reasonable timeframe. In some situations we may exercise our right, as allowed by the law, to deny you access to particular information. If we deny you access to your personal information we will explain our reasons for doing so. We may also forward your request direct to the client, and instruct them to comply with your request.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices please contact us by telephone, letter, facsimile or email

Complaints direct to Nautilus or their employees: If you have a complaint that we have breached these Principles and have attempted in good faith to resolve the complaint through our customer service process, but the complaint was not resolved by us within a reasonable amount of time, then you may complain to your local data protection authority.

Complaints on Sub-Agents / Agencies not resolved by Nautilus.

All agents hold their own particular licence requirements as applicable to each state. If the agent is not in direct employment of Nautilus Investigations Pty Ltd, then such action or complaint may need to be taken directly up with the agent involved, and any action needs to be taken up with this officer/firm.

We will on request provide information of the person involved, name, address, phone number and the company/business name. 

This policy is binding on all agencies/agents used by Nautilus. In addition, each company/agency/agent may hold personal data and may maintain its own additional rules and practices for particular products or services. If you have questions or comments about the Principles, please contact us at:

 

Nautilus Investigations Pty Ltd

PO BOX  1160

Crows Nest, NSW 1585

Phone: 02 9439 7011

Fax: 02 9475 0298

Email: admin@nautilusinvestigations.com.au